The Trauma Audit and Research Network

Privacy
University of Manchester: Privacy Notice – Trauma Audit and Research Network (TARN)


  • 1. Introduction
    A lot of the tragedies represented in these staggering statistics are preventable but in the UK, as elsewhere, there is also unnecessary mortality directly due to inadequacies in the organisation and delivery of care. In the 1980s, research in North America identified the causes of these failures and in 1988 a working party chaired by Professor Sir Miles Irving at the Royal College of Surgeons of England drew remarkably similar conclusions. The College recommended changes in trauma management which included:
      o Enhancing pre-hospital care, ensuring appropriate medical intervention
      o Rapid transfer to the best local facility
      o Assessing the use of helicopters
      o Adopting ATLS principles
      o Integrating trauma services within and between hospitals
      o Investing in rehabilitation services
      o Auditing and Researching injury and systems of care
  • 2. What is personal data (also known as personal information)?
    Personal information means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual and includes opinions about you or information which may not explicitly identify you (e.g. where your name has been removed) but which nevertheless does identify you if it is combined with other information that is readily available.
  • 3. How does this notice relate to other information about data protection?
    This notice can be read in conjunction with the University of Manchester Privacy Notice; here.
  • 4. Who will process my personal information?
    This notice explains how TARN will hold and process your personal for the purpose of data integrity and completeness on behalf of trauma centres using Hospital Episodes Statistics (HES) and Civil Registration Deaths data obtained from NHS Digital.
  • 5. What personal information will you process?
    The University needs to collect, maintain and use personal data relating to or about you. This includes:
      - Name
      - DOB
      - Post Code
      - NHS Number
  • 6. What is the purpose of the processing under data protection law?
    We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so by providing us with a legal basis or valid condition. We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
    For Personal data processing: General Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (e)

    For special category processing : General Data Protection Regulation Article 9 (2) (j),

    Dissemination : Health and Social Care Act 2012 s261(1) and s261(2)(b)(ii) and s261(7)
  • 7. Can you provide examples of processing?
    Storing of care information to facilitate communication between Trauma Sites and Centres
    Linkage to check accuracy to data
    Returns to the network when actions are required (poor performance for example)
    Returns to the Care Quality Commission

    We will not perform any automated decision making or profiling.
  • 8. What constitutes “Special Category Data”?
    The University will also process some information about you that is considered more sensitive and this is referred to as ‘special category’ personal data in the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018. When we process this type of information we are required to apply additional protections. Special category personal data is defined as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sex life and sexual orientation, genetic data and biometric data which is processed to uniquely identify a person. In the UK this also includes any personal information relating to criminal convictions.]
  • 9. How will you process my Special Category personal information?
    We will only process special category personal information in certain situations in accordance with the law. For example, we can do so if we have your explicit consent and, in some circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do, we will provide you with full details for the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent, which you can withdraw at any time…

    We do not need your consent to process special category personal data when we are processing it for the following purposes as these satisfy another legal condition:

    General Data Protection Regulation Article 9 (2) (j)
  • 10. Who will my personal information be shared with?
    Personal information is shared amongst Trauma site and Trauma centres and TARN as well as CQC.
  • 11. What are my rights in connection with my personal information?
    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
  • 11.1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • 11.2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • 11.3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing
  • 11.4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • 11.5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • 11.6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should contact the University Data Protection Officer by email: dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk. Alternatively you can write to The Information Governance Office, University of Manchester, Christie Building, Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL. Further information about your rights is available from the University’s data protection web pages.
  • 12. How long is my information kept?
    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Details about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published here.
  • 13. Who can I contact if I have any queries?
    If you have any questions about how your personal information is used by the University as a whole, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the University's data protection web pages. If you need further assistance, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer (dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk)”
  • 14. How do I complain?
    If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).
  • 15. Are changes made to this notice?
    We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

    Reviewed January 2021